Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

About us

Dojo is a trading name of Paymentsense Limited, Paymentsense Ireland Limited and WalkUp Limited. At Dojo, we are committed to respecting your privacy.

Personal data is any information which relates to an individual. This Privacy Policy outlines how and why we process personal data in connection with our end-to-end recruitment activities. This privacy policy does not apply to any non-personal data, such as purely business information.

Whenever we say “we” in this Privacy Policy, we mean the relevant Dojo group company providing you with a product or service. That company is known as a “data controller” in relation to the relevant personal data processing activities. 

If you apply for a role in the United Kingdom, Paymentsense Limited is the relevant data controller in relation to the activities covered in this Privacy Policy. Paymentsense Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the United Kingdom, and its registration number is Z1683152. 

If you apply for a role in Ireland or another European Union Member State, Paymentsense Ireland Limited is the relevant data controller in relation to the activities covered in this Privacy Policy and those services. Paymentsense Ireland Limited is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, which is its lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

Who does this privacy notice apply to 

This privacy notice applies to any prospective employee, contractor (including Payment Consultant) or other personnel we may seek to engage through employment or to provide personal services to us. 

In this privacy notice, we say ‘people’ to cover each category of individual. 

Getting in touch with us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how and why we process your information, please contact the Talent Acquisition team.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority outlined above. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you do so.

How do we use your information

We use the information below for the purposes of conducting our end-to-end recruitment activities.

What is the legal basis for using your information

We must have a legal basis whenever we use your information. For all of our processing activities for our end-to-end recruitment activities, our legal bases are to either pursue our legitimate interests (such as to assess your suitability for a role) or to comply with laws (such as if we need to collect information on you to meet a legal or regulatory requirement).

Information we hold about you

In order to perform our end-to-end recruitment activities, we may directly collect:

  • standard information, including your name, date of birth, identification data and any contact details, including telephone number and e-mail address;
  • information connected to your application to join us, including your CV, application form, any identity documents, any test results or qualification documents, interview notices and information about you supplied by others;
  • information necessary for us to carry out our obligations in connection with your potential employment or service contract with us. If you apply to become an employee, this may include your social security number and information required to determine your tax status; and
  • information necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations in respect of our people. This includes information relating to your nationality and right to work or be engaged by us. It may include criminal conviction information, where it is appropriate for us to collect that information in order to ensure you are able to carry out a role.

In order to perform our end-to-end recruitment activities, we may indirectly collect information about you from other third party sources, including references we may receive from third parties, other information that is available about you on the internet and other information which may be collected by employee checking services.

Health data

In relation to our end-to-end recruitment activities, we may process health data which you may make available to us to ensure that we can fully support you during the application process (such as to make adjustments for you). Where we process this information, we only do so for this purpose and do not use the information for any other purpose. We will always ensure that we have a ground or derogation to conduct this processing under local law.

Diversity data

During our recruitment process, we ask a series of questions relating to ‘special category data’, which we aggregate across our applicant base so that we can understand how we perform against our peers in relation to diversity and inclusion matters and to inform business strategy in relation to the same. We use a third party provider to aggregate this data for us.

Your responses to our diversity questions are entirely voluntary and, in each case, we offer a “prefer not to say” option. We ask questions on various matters, including in relation to:

  • socio-economic background;
  • race or ethnicity;
  • religious beliefs;
  • sexual orientation; and
  • health information.

If we collect any information through our diversity questions, that information will not be used elsewhere in your application. For example, if you highlight a health matter in response to a diversity question, we would need you to separately provide this information to us to separately to make a reasonable adjustment in relation to your interview process.

Sharing your information with others

We may share your information with others where lawful to do so, including where we or they:

  • have a public or legal duty to do so, such as to detect tax evasion;
  • must meet a regulatory, reporting or litigation requirement;
  • have a legitimate business reason to do so, such as to vet your application; or
  • where we have your permission to do so.

In particular, we may share your information for these purposes with:

  • other companies in our corporate group, including their employees, sub-contractors, directors and officers; 
  • companies which help us vet you or verify your identity;
  • tax authorities, trade associations, credit reference agencies; 
  • law enforcement authorities;
  • other parties involved in disputes, grievances and investigations; 
  • fraud prevention agencies; and
  • if you are a prospective Payment Consultant, with CIFAS, who will use your information to prevent fraud, other unlawful or dishonest conduct, malpractice, and other seriously improper conduct. If any of these are detected you could be refused certain services or employment including engagement by us as a Payment Consultant. Your personal information will also be used to verify your identity. See more here: www.cifas.org.uk/fpn

How long will we keep your information for

We will keep your information for as long as is needed for the purposes set out above or as required by any laws that apply.

Sharing information internationally

Most of our processing of personal data takes place in the UK or the EEA. However, we use some suppliers based outside of these jurisdictions. If we transfer your information outside of the UK and EEA (as applicable), we will:

  • rely on the fact that the UK Government or European Commission (as applicable) has determined that the recipient jurisdiction is ‘adequate’ for data protection;
  • make sure that the organisations we transfer your information to apply an equivalent level of protection to that in the UK and EEA (as applicable), by placing conditions in the contract with the organisations receiving your personal data to protect it to the standard required in the UK or the EEA (as applicable);  or
  • possibly ask the organisations receiving your information to subscribe to international frameworks intended to allow information to be shared securely.

If we transfer your information outside the UK or the EEA in other circumstances (for example, because we have to reveal the information to help prevent or detect a crime), we will make sure we share that information lawfully.

Your rights

You have the same rights in relation to your information as our customers do. They are outlined on our privacy notice for business: www.dojo.tech/legal/privacy